Regulations

ASIC Identification Statement

Download the the Catholic Development Fund's ASIC Identification Statement below.

Privacy Statement

The Catholic Development Fund (CDF) has adopted this privacy policy pursuant to the Privacy Act 2000. Our clients' privacy has always been of utmost importance to the Fund and prior to the Act being legislated the CDF had measures in place to ensure the privacy of our clients' personal information. The Fund will continue under the new Privacy Act to ensure that all clients' personal details are kept confidential and secure.

 

Personal information

The CDF collects the following personal information from its clients - name, address, email, date of birth, gender, tax file number and 100 points of acknowledged identification. The Fund needs this information to maintain its records in a format that allows it to identify its clients. Without this information the Fund could not operate properly and it would be impossible to provide clients with the level of service they require. Indeed, the Fund may not be able to provide clients with products and services at all without this information.

 

Collection of personal information

The above information is generally collected when a member opens an account using an account application form. Occasionally the Fund may ask clients to update their personal information to ensure their records are accurate.

 

How the Fund uses personal information

Your personal information is only used to provide you with the products and services you have requested from the Fund. It will only be used for the purposes for which you tell the CDF it can be used, or to contact you to respond to your needs or enquiries.

 

Transfer of information

Your personal information will be treated with respect and will not be provided to any individual or organisation unconnected with the CDF without your express written consent, unless we are required by law to do so. Sometimes a member's personal information may be transferred to or handled by:

  • The Fund's auditors;
  • Government bodies, such as the Australian Tax Office;
  • The member's accountants, solicitors or other professional advisers whom they have authorised to act on their behalf.

The Fund does not sell or rent out any of the personal information it holds and protects the security of that information in accordance with regulatory requirements.

 

Access to personal information

You have a right to access your personal information at any time. You may also request that the Fund update your personal information if it is ever inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Resolution of privacy concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, raise a concern or lodge a complaint about the Fund's privacy policy, please put your request in writing and mail it to:

 

The Fund Manager
Catholic Development Fund
PO Box 765
NEWCASTLE NSW 2300